This thread holds a compendium of all entries to the monthly Flash Fiction Challenge from Dec. '11 onward.
Index II:
May '17: It's How You Play the Game Challenge
- Ivy and Justin by K. Vesi
The Pettiness Device by Jean-Paul L. Garnier
Meal Time by Thomas Wm. Hamilton
The Lily Pads of Your Minds by Gareth D Jones
Omnipotent by Roderick D. Turner
101 Uses For Mind Control Slaves by Frank Martin
All the King’s Horses and All the King’s Men by Haydn T. A. Jones
Absolute Platitude by Mike Dorman
Mister Adjuster by Alexander D Jones
The Day the Earth Moved by Martin Westlake
A Confrontation of Wills by Sergio ‘ente per ente’ Palumbo
The Spider by Robin B. Lipinski
A Bouquet of Flowers of the Mind by Florin Purluca
The Director by Ryan Harris
Eric's Peace by Mike Wilson
3rd PLACE: Other People's Children by Genna Watson
3rd PLACE: For the Greater Good by Hope Gillette
2nd PLACE: For a Mile or an Hour by Glenn M. Diamond
WINNER: Inside the Cave by Jason McGraw
- CO-WINNER: The Dragonshead Inn by Hope Gillette (Three Way Tie: First Place)
CO-WINNER: If At First... by Jim Harrington (Three Way Tie: First Place)
Huntress by Ryan Harris (Two Way Tie: Second Place)
If You Light Up the Darkness by Sergio Palumbo (Two Way Tie: Second Place)
Thanatophobia: Press Send by Eddie Sullivan (Third Place)
CO-WINNER: Angels by N.J. Kailhofer (Three Way Tie: First Place)
The Conversation by Frank Martin
Into the Dragons Lair by Jason McGraw
Rusted Fear by Robin B. Lipinski
- The Hero Forge by Hope Gillette
Double Play by Jim Harrington
Murder by Numbers by Eddie Sullivan
Rewind by Casey Callaghan
Puff or Poof by Robin B. Lipinski
Two Princesses and the King by Kandi Tims
The Secrets of General Nuisance by Bingemeister
The Button by Jean-Paul L. Garnier
Bring Them Back by Sergio Palumbo
No Brainer by The Fisher of Men
CO-WINNER: Dust by N.J. Kailhofer
CO-WINNER: The Children of Mars by Kate Thornton
- In Passing by Robin B. Lipinski
Small Carcasses on the Floor by Sergio Palumbo
WINNER: Beautiful Dreamer by N.J. Kailhofer
- Treasures by Kate Stuart
Just a Kiss by Robin B. Lipinski
Put the Blame on A.M.E. by Sergio Palumbo
Oola the Rat by George T. Philibin
WINNER: Murder in a Small Town by Jim Harrington
- That Old Sickness of the Heart by Sergio Palumbo
A Long Way from Home by April Coan
Christmas Colors by Kate Stuart
The Elf Who Saved Christmas by Jim Harrington
A Spirited Meeting by N.J. Kailhofer
WINNER: A Raisin to Live by jmstein
- On a Swing and a Prayer by Sage Heartwood
Make Room for the Holy Spirit by Phyllis Murphy
Happy Ending? by Eddie Sullivan
Two Lovely Eyes by Sergio Palumbo
A Race Against Time by Jim Harrington
A Soldier's Dream by N.J. Kailhofer
WINNER: Awakening by Kate Stuart
- Catwalk to the Fire by N.J. Kailhofer
A Brotherly Bond by Justin Zimmerman
Just Be Nice Sometimes by George T. Philibin
That Sensation Again by Sergio Palumbo
The Ghost of Camp Halloween Adventure Jim Harrington
WINNER: Saba's Baby by Kate Stuart
- Fumee D'Opium at Night... by Sergio Palumbo
Aryelle's Love N.J. Kailhofer
WINNER: The American Prince by Kandi Tims
- From Seconds to Centuries by The Fisher of Men
Kit and Kaboodle by Kandi Tims
Hearts of Stone N.J. Kailhofer
Blood, Sweat and Tears by Sergio Palumbo
The Onion Field by George T. Philibin
The Wedding Feast by David King
WINNER: How Do You Like Them Apples by Genna Watson
- Darcy and Annabel's Story by Liz Milne
Limerick Lover by Meg Sefton
The Wayward Poet Chadden Basnik
The Roaming Troll by Michele Dutcher
Beware the Half Truth: You may receive the wrong half. by Sergio Palumbo
Bats of a Feather, Flock Together by George T. Philibin
Little Black Riding Hood: Wolf Slayer by Jim Statton
Where There's a Will, There's a Play by Bronxrider
WINNER: Ernie's Angel by N.J. Kailhofer
- Coup Garou? Nah, Rougarou! by Eddie Sullivan
For the Love I Have For You by Sergio Palumbo
Do Astronomers Dream of Electric Octopi by Joey To
Love Lost's Price by Andrew Massey
Mr. Grump by Michele Dutcher
When You Get Caught Between the Moon and New York City by The Dark Angel
WINNER: Mickey's Dream by N.J. Kailhofer
- Compañeros de Armas… by Sergio Palumbo
Is Bigger really Better by George T. Philibin
A Man of Science by Michele Dutcher
Oooh Look Shiny by Eddie Sullivan
Demons Who Sing and Dance by Daniel Johnson
WINNER: Fair Trade by N.J. Kailhofer
- A Day at the Museum by George T. Philibin
Unearthed by Joey To
The Last Flicker of the Sun by The Dark Angel
Consensus Reality by Eddie Sullivan
All We Can Do by Sergio Palumbo
WINNER: Heist by N.J. Kailhofer
- It Couldn't Be Helped by Sergio Palumbo
Eye for an Eye by N.J. Kailhofer
Sitting Ducks by Michele Dutcher
An Incident in Space by George T. Philibin
WINNER: Where's Wesley by Richard Tornello
- City of Ghosts by Sergio Palumbo
The Tragedy of a Vampire Countess by Wesson
WINNER: Death Trap by Joey To
- The Beast, Within by N.J. Kailhofer
A Fairy Familiar Tale by Eddie Sullivan
Twenty Questions by Michele Dutcher
The Case of the Calendar Jar Crimes… by Sergio Palumbo
Flash Supressor by Rick Tornello
WINNER: Waste Management by Joey To
- It All Never Really Ends Here by Sergio Palumbo
Balance by Michele Dutcher
Do You See What I See? by TaoPhoenix
Dating Star Storm by P.A. Hosler
WINNER: The Community Project by Joey To
- Just in Time by Rod Taylor
World Peace Is None Of Your Business by JP Garner
I Gotta Feeling by Sergio Palumbo
Till the World Ends by Michele Dutcher
WINNER: Clockwork Angels by Wesson
- Mandela Day by Sergio Palumbo
I Melt With You by JP Garner
Sweet Dreams by Michele Dutcher
WINNER: I'm Still Standing by Rick Tornello
- A Novel Experience by Spacer
Electrosmooth by JP Garner
Hunger Shames by Sergio Palumbo
WINNER: The Poppe Creek Monster by Michele Dutcher
- A Lesson in Good Manners by Michele Dutcher
Wish You Were Hare… by Sergio Palumbo
WINNER: Fishbowl by JP Garner
- A Kindnes Repaid by Michele Dutcher
Family Investment by Mary Noelle
WINNER: What Warms Your Heart by Sergio Palumbo
- Skipping School by Rick Tornello
The World's Biggest Fool by Michele Dutcher
Snow Now by Sergio Palumbo
WINNER: No Man's Land by Brian Kendig
- Nothing to See by Robin B. Lipinski
Bioluminescence by P.A. Hosler
The Night of Their Coming by Sergio Palumbo
October Flash by Rick Tornello
WINNER: The Altar by Michele Dutcher
- WINNER: NOIDS by Rick Tornello
The Never Ending Descent by ente per ente
Under the Milky Way Tonight by Michele Dutcher
- A Mid Summer Nights Dinner Delight by Rick Tornello
The Forbidden Fruit Dance… by ente per ente
A Thorn Among Roses by Lester Curtis
WINNER: The Folly of Sister Katrina by Wesson
The Dancing Emporium by Megawatts
- Silicon Sisters by J. L. Haines
The Deal - Part II: Buzz Jordan Rides Again! by I. Verse
I Don't Like Your Puns... by Sergio Palumbo
WINNER: The Muse by Michele Dutcher
- Graecia capta... by Sergio Palumbo
S-7.5.1 OMEGA by Richard Tornello
The Valleys of Whatcom by Michele Dutcher
Display by Lester Curtis
The Second War by Ed Sullivan
WINNER: The Three Onion-Pears of Alpha-Centauri by I. Verse
- Still Regretful After All That Time... by Sergio Palumbo
You Are Who You Eat by Richard Tornello
And Loving It! by Michele Dutcher
The Template by Ed Sullivan
Maximilian Black by Herbert Chamberlain
Rivals Never Die by Alfred Muller
New York Fights Back by George T. Philibin
WINNER: Killshot and the Russian by I. Verse
- Seattle Parasites by Michele Dutcher
Ignis Fatuus by Ed Sullivan
Super Bowl M by George T. Philibin
Left-Overs by Richard Tornello
The Ground Is Red by Herbert Chamberlain
Among the Ruins by Sergio Palumbo
The Board by Meghashri Dalvi
WINNER: We Were Once the Same as You by J. L. Haines
- Pesto Carbonarea by Richard Tornello
Taking It Back by J. L. Haines
Iced Green Tea by Renee Harden
I'm Not as Green as I Look... by Sergio Palumbo
Bíonn tú Glas by Sage Green
What's in a Color? by Herbert Chamberlain
Walden's Secret by George T. Philibin
WINNER: Spam by Michele Dutcher
- Experimental Values by J. L. Haines
Hlt Goes to Space… by Sergio Palumbo
LARA MIDIA by R. Tornello
The Subway Train by TaoPhoenix
Prehistoric Fear by Herbert Chamberlain
Chicken of the Sea by Michele Dutcher
WINNER: Planet III, Mission I by Renee Harden
- Three Witches by Richard Tornello
The Legendary Soul Swallower by Sergio Palumbo
Limited Offer by J. L. Haines
WINNER: Poseidon's Lament by Michele Dutcher
- The Write-off by Michele Dutcher
Brother Muro by Roderick D. Turner
The Annual Trouble with the Christmas Tree by Sergio Palumbo
WINNER: Carmella by Richard Tornello
- The Persistent First Observation Tower of the Elves by Sergio Palumbo
L'invisibile by Michele Dutcher
A Man Walks into a Bar… by Iain Muir
WINNER: THE DISCUSSION by Richard Tornello
- Tuesdays with Cerberus by TaoPhoenix
Love Never Dies by Michele Dutcher
The Adders of Bru na Boinne by Jay Hill
Disir's desires... by Sergio Palumbo
The Headless… by George T. Philibin
WINNER: SELL EM, SIGN EM & LOCK EM IN or Nidaba Presents: SUCCESSFUL CLASSICAL COLLECTION METHODS For the Modern A/R DEPARTMENT by Richard Tornello
- The Mortician's Confession by Michele Dutcher
Backscratching… by Sergio Palumbo
Exeunt Les Amateurs by TaoPhoenix
Massive Sink Hole Near Carlsbad, New Mexico; At Least One Confirmed Dead by Jay Hill
WINNER: Caveat Emptor by Iain Muir
- Family Business by Lester Curtis
Tandoristé Sunset by Jay Hill
THE XEBEC, Lettre de Course, A PRIVATEER'S VOYAGE by Richard Tornello
Gatcom Creek by Michele Dutcher
Challenge Across the Sea of Monsters by Sergio Palumbo
WINNER: Wreckers by I. Verse
- ALPHA & OMEGA The Creator Twins by Richard Tornello
The Mainstay of the Brotherhood… by Sergio Palumbo
Zone Defense by Robert Moriyama
Battle for Europa, Day Four by Jay Hill
A Prayer To the Child God by Mark Edgemon
The Hunger of the Dead by Michele Dutcher
WINNER: The Good Image by George T. Philibin
- A Distillate of Exceptional Flavor by Sergio Palumbo
Retirement Planning by TaoPhoenix
The Descendants by Jay Hill
The Kiss of the Gill Fish by J. Davidson Hero
WINNER: Twins by Michele Dutcher
- The Kay-Ram-Glossi by Richard Tornello
A Tale Well Told by Michele Dutcher
WINNER: A Sustainable Development by Sergio Palumbo
- Saving The World by I. Verse
The Tale of Bob by Richard Tornello
WINNER: Georgia on Their Mind by Sergio Palumbo
- THE MICSTASIMONSTER by Richard Tornello
The Things We Do for Love by I. Verse
The Forest and the River by George T. Philibin
Insatiable desires... by Sergio Palumbo
WINNER: The Green Grass of Home by Michele Dutcher
- Sure, I Believe All the Lies You Tell Me by Mark Edgemon
A Ghost of a Chance by Michele Dutcher
All the Colors of Mankind by Sergio Palumbo
WINNER: Rose Colored Glasses or I Once Met a Chrosis by Richard Tornello
- True Legends by Sergio Palumbo
Waiting for Santa by Michele Dutcher
Eff'n Magic by Mark Edgemon
WINNER: Christmas Bash by Richard Tornello
- Guilt Rider, The Mummy's Curse Unraveled by Mark Edgemon
Frozen in Time by Michele Dutcher
A Conversation Between Columbia and Her Brother by Richard Tornello
A Digital Orange by I. Verse
The Worst Regret, Again... by Sergio Palumbo
Requiem for Emmanuel Dzagru, to be Sealed for One Hundred Years by Lester Curtis
WINNER: Hunter's Remorse by Robert Moriyama
- Tabula Rasa or A Priori by Richard Tornello
Prophet and Loss by Mark Edgemon
A Weird Casualty of the Forgotten War by P.A. Hosler
Voicemail by Michele Dutcher
WINNER: Never let Go by I. Verse
- Smelf by Michele Dutcher
Question Mark by Richard Tornello
Doctor Z Goes Fishing by P.A. Hosler
How the Long Siege of the Impregnable Blue Fortress Ended… by Sergio Palumbo
The Bastard King by Mark Edgemon
WINNER: All's Fair by McCamy Taylor
- Romancing the Truth by Michele Dutcher
The B&B and Zip Code 93949 by Richard Tornello
Cost Whisperer by Sergio Palumbo
Forbidden by N.J. Kailhofer
When the Moon Shines by George T. Philibin
WINNER: The Deal by I. Verse
- The Bogeyman by I. Verse
A Cold Night with Hell by George T. Philibin
Devotion by Michele Dutcher
Dreams Torn Asunder by Sergio Palumbo
DREAD NAUGHT by Richard Tornello
WINNER: What Great Service by N.J. Kailhofer
- The Clueless Detective by Michele Dutcher
Fried, She Died by Sergio Palumbo
MYSTERY #2 The Parrot Dee by Richard Tornello
Cap'n Krotch in the Case of the Mysterious Flippin' Bird by Mark Edgemon
WINNER: Bastille by I. Verse
- Fox in the Henhouse by McCamy Taylor
Birds of a Feather by Bill Wolfe
Stowaway by Michele Dutcher
Gluttony Kills More than the Sword by Sergio Palumbo
Unfeathered by Lester Curtis
Thanksgiving Day Murder by Richard Tornello
WINNER: Chekhov's Pun by I. Verse
- The Call of the Hero by Richard Tornello
Enemy Like a Flood: The Standard Riseth by Mark Edgemon
On the Fast War's Main Battle Site by Sergio Palumbo
Mother by Lester Curtis
WINNER: The Stars Might Lie by Michele Dutcher
- In Defense of Species... by Sergio Palumbo
The Timeless by Michele Dutcher
WINNER: The Soup is Getting Cold by Richard Tornello
- A Sacrifice to the Gods: two tales of love... by Sergio Palumbo
Sleeping Beauty by Michele Dutcher
A Love Manufactured in Heaven by Richard Tornello
WINNER: Jed by Lester Curtis
- Oh, Well, it’ll Grow Back by George T. Philibin
Minor Loss of Fidelity by Michele Dutcher
The One That Didn't Get Away by Richard Tornello
Midway by Sergio Palumbo
WINNER: Deadly Echoes by Bill Wolfe